ASCUK

ASCUK is the foundation Australian Shepherd Club in the UK and was formed in 1986 by a few dedicated breed enthusiasts.

Want to join us?

If you'd like to become a member, please download a membership form or fill in the contact form on the Membership page on the 'About ASCUK' tab.

Latest News

OCTOBER 2017

  • Championship Show critique added. Photos  to follow
  • Exciting event planned for 2018
  • Open Show critique added. Photos to follow
  • Judges lists updated

SEPTEMBER 2017

  • Championship Show results added. 
  • Male Australian Shepherd looking for a new home

MAY 2017

  • ASCUK trip to the World Dog Show 2018 - flyer available

APRIL 2017

  • Gallery of Events held ~ photos throughout the years now being added
  • Limit Show results and critique added

Visitors

Winners of Annual Awards for 2012

 

END OF YEAR RESULTS

Annual Awards For Year 2012

Presented at ASCUK AGM 2013

 

CONFORMATION

THE ‘CODY’ SHIELD for the PUPPY with the most points gained at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to:- TRIFORCE LOOKING GLACE AT JOPIUM (Breeze)

Owned by JO HODGES, GEOFF & PAT GATENBY AND SARAH GREEN

 

THE ‘MOORTIME NIGHTFLIGHT’ CUP for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX PUPPY with the most points gained at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to:- TRIFORCE THE DAWNTREADER AT BRAMBLEBERN (Vinnie)

Owned by SALLY REEVE


THE ‘ARMATAN’ STATUETTE for the JUNIOR DOG with the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to:- TRIFORCE THE DAWNTREADER AT BRAMBLEBERN (Vinnie)

Owned by SALLY REEVE


THE ‘ARMATAN’ STATUETTE for the JUNIOR BITCH with the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to:- TRIFORCE LOOKING GLACE AT JOPIUM (Breeze)

Owned by JO HODGES, GEOFF & PAT GATENBY AND SARAH GREEN

 

THE ‘OZZYPOOL’ TROPHY for the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to:- :- CH. OZZYPOOL SPIRIT DANCER JW ShCM (Robbie)

Owned by MORAG FLETCHER & GLYNIS DOWSON


THE ‘ASHA’ TROPHY for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX at Championship Shows

Awarded to:- ARMATAN I MADE IT THROUGH (ai) (Buffy)

Owned by GEOFF & PAT GATENBY AND SARAH GREEN


THE ‘LANBRIA SUGAR & SPICE OF AUBREYWOOD’ TROPHY for the best conformation dog/bitch at Open Shows

Awarded to:- CH. OZZYPOOL SPIRIT DANCER JW ShCM (Robbie)

Owned by MORAG FLETCHER & GLYNIS DOWSON

 

THE ‘CFACRBA’ CUP for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX Conformation dog/bitch at Open Shows

Awarded to:- MOORTIME SACRED MOON (Koda)

Owned by LYNNE COUSINS

 

THE ‘KAPIA FALCON’ MEMORIAL TROPHY for the most points gained on the SOUTHERN IRELAND Championship Show Circuit

Awarded to:- BLEUROYAL ALASKA PERMAFROST (Imp Chi) JW ShCM Ir/Chi Jun Ch (Bear Bear)

Owned by LYDIA BROWN

 

THE ‘DARWIN’ CUP for the BEST VETERAN at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to:- AM.CH WINDFALLS KATCHMEIFYOUCAN ShCM (Tag)

Owned by SALLY REEVE AND ROS TIMPERON

 

THE ‘EXEMPTION CONFORMATION’ CUP for the most points gained in PEDIGREE classes at Companion/Fun Dog Shows

Awarded to:- GEMTHORNE STARLIGHT (Cash)

Owned by LINDA MACFARLANE

 

THE ‘FREESPIRIT’ SHIELD for the most points gained in NOVELTY classes at Companion/Fun Dog Shows

Awarded to:- JICARILLA FIELD OF DREAMS AT GLENDYKE (Dylan)

Owned by JOYCE MACFARLANE

 

 ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OBEDIENCE

THE ‘TAWNY TROPHY’ for the most points gained in Pre-Beginners/Beginners Obedience

Awarded to:- DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM P BEG.EX  (Flynn)

Owned by ALISON KEEL

 

THE  ‘ASCUK’ TROPHY for the most points gained in Novice Obedience

Awarded to:- TOPEKA JUSTASILVER STAR (Shoshoni)

Owned by SUE BEAVERS

 

THE ‘BLACK ICE’ TROPHY for the most points gained in A Open/Championship Obedience

Awarded to:- MOORTIME FOREST FERN CDex UDex WDex TD A Ex (Fern)

Owned by LYNNE & PAUL COUSINS

 

THE ‘TYGORSAF’ SHEILD for the most points gained in B Open /Championship Obedience

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘A.S.C.U.K’ CUP for the most points gained in C Open /Championship Obedience

Awarded to:- OB.CH TOPEKA RAILROAD STITCH OW (Stitch)

Owned by SUE BEAVERS   

 

THE ‘GEFION’ TROPHY for the BEST OBEDIENCE DOG overall

Awarded to:-  MOORTIME FOREST FERN CDex UDex WDex TD A Ex (Fern)

Owned by LYNNE & PAUL COUSINS

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

AGILITY

THE ‘PERTH’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 1 AGILITY

Awarded to:-  DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM P BEG.EX  (Flynn)

Owned by ALISON KEEL

 

THE ‘INASPIN’ CUP for the most pointd gained in GRADE 2 AGILITY

Awarded to:- DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM P BEG.EX  (Flynn)

Owned by ALISON KEEL

 

THE ‘KAPIA HAWK’ TROPHY for the most points gained in GRADE 3 AGILITY

Awarded to:-  SHIKOTA BLUE APACHE (Cougun)

Owned by STEVE ROSE

 

THE ‘VICTORIA’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 4 AGILITY

Awarded to:-  GEMTHORNE FINAL FLING (Mac)

Owned by TRACY MATHESON SMITH

 

THE ‘MELMARK’ TROPHY for the most points gained in GRADE 5 AGILITY

Awarded to:- TRIFORCE THE STORMRUNNER AW(S) (Dizzy)

Owned by TRACY MATHESON SMITH

 

THE ‘QUEENSLAND’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 6 / 7 AGILITY

Awarded to:- GEMTHORNE THUNDERFLASH AW(G) (Eric)

Owned by GARRY SMITH

 

THE ‘LANBRIA INCA GOLD’ TROPHY for the BEST AGILITY DOG overall

Awarded to:- GEMTHORNE THUNDERFLASH AW(G) (Eric)

Owned by GARRY SMITH

 

WORKING TRIALS

THE ‘MACKIE’ TROPHY for the most points gained in CD Open WORKING TRIALS

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘STEINMETZ’ TROPHY for the most points gained in CDex: WORKING TRIALS

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘SHEPALIAN’ TROPHY for the most points gained in UD/UDex WORKING TRIALS

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘GYPSY’ TROPHY for the most points gained in WD/WDex WORKING TRIALS

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘MOORTIME’ CUP for the most points gained in TD/TDex WORKING TRIALS

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘FIREBONNE’ TROPHY for the BEST WORKING TRIALS DOG overall

NO ENTRIES

 

THE ‘BLUE EYE’ TROPHY for the BEST DUAL PURPOSE AUSSIE with success in the SHOWRING and at least one other working element:-

Awarded to:- MOORTIME FOREST FERN CDex UDex WDex TD A Ex (Fern

Owned by LYNNE & PAUL COUSINS

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

JUNIORS

THE ‘ROANJORA’ TROPHY for JUNIORS in all disciplines age 6 – 11 years:-

Awarded to:-   SAMUEL GREEN

 

THE ‘ROANJORA’ TROPHY for JUNIORS in all disciplines age 12 - 16 years:-

Awarded to:-   SAMANTHA REEVE

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

*****THE 'TWIST MEMORIAL SCROLL' for AUSSIE OF THE YEAR 2012*****

Awarded to:- DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM P.BEG EX (FLYNN)

Owned by:- ALISON KEEL

 

 

Julie Blackburn ~ April 2013


Print Print | Sitemap
© Australian Shepherd Club of the UK