ASCUK

ASCUK is the foundation Australian Shepherd Club in the UK and was formed in 1986 by a few dedicated breed enthusiasts.

Want to join us?

If you'd like to become a member, please download a membership form or fill in the contact form on the Membership page on the 'About ASCUK' tab.

Latest News

OCTOBER 2017

  • Championship Show critique added. Photos  to follow
  • Exciting event planned for 2018
  • Open Show critique added. Photos to follow
  • Judges lists updated

SEPTEMBER 2017

  • Championship Show results added. 
  • Male Australian Shepherd looking for a new home

MAY 2017

  • ASCUK trip to the World Dog Show 2018 - flyer available

APRIL 2017

  • Gallery of Events held ~ photos throughout the years now being added
  • Limit Show results and critique added

Visitors

Winners of Annual Awards for 2013

END OF YEAR RESULTS

Annual Awards For Year 2013

Presented at ASCUK AGM 2014

CONFORMATION

THE ‘CODY’ SHIELD for the PUPPY with the most points gained at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to :-DREAMLINES MASTERPLAN AT BRAMBLEBERN (Imp Deu)  ~ Bandit

Owned by :- Sally Reeve

 

THE ‘MOORTIME NIGHTFLIGHT’ CUP for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX PUPPY with the most points gained at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to :- SILVARCEA TOO HOT TO TANGO ~ Dot

Owned b y:- Louise Fuller

THE ‘ARMATAN’ STATUETTE for the JUNIOR DOG with the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to :- BLEUROYAL KINGS CRUSADE JW (Imp Chi) ~ Cruz

Owned by :- Lydia Brown

 

THE ‘ARMATAN’ STATUETTE for the JUNIOR BITCH with the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to :- THUNDERHILL EVERLASTING TICKET FOR GIBBANDS (Imp Deu) ~ Tia

Owned by :- Andy Gibbons

 

THE ‘OZZYPOOL’ TROPHY for the most points gained at Championship Shows

Awarded to :- SILVERDREAMS AUSSIES TIME WILL TELL AT PARKGROVE ShCM (Imp Hun) ~ Dougie

Owned by :- Christine Gillingham

 

THE ‘ASHA’ TROPHY for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX at Championship Shows

Awarded to :- OZWAYS FIRST PRINT AT FREBOBEARS ~ Maggie

Owned by :- Bobbie Rogers

 

THE ‘LANBRIA SUGAR & SPICE OF AUBREYWOOD’ TROPHY for the best conformation dog/bitch at Open Shows

Awarded to :- GHOSTRIDER OF THE MIGHTY CROWN WITH TRIFORCE ShCM (Imp Deu) ~ Bandit

Owned by :- Sally Reeve and Ros Timperon

 

THE ‘CFACRBA’ CUP for the BEST OPPOSITE SEX Conformation dog/bitch at Open Shows

Awarded to :-TRIFORCE LAST OF THE WILDS ~ Eva

Owned by Louise Fuller and Ros Timperon

 

THE ‘KAPIA FALCON’ MEMORIAL TROPHY for the most points gained on the SOUTHERN IRELAND Championship Show Circuit

Awarded to :- IR.CH BLEUROYAL ALASKA PERMAFROST JW ShCM (Imp Chi) ~ Bear

Owned by :- Lydia Brown

 

THE ‘DARWIN’ CUP for the BEST VETERAN at Championship/Open Shows combined

Awarded to :- OZWAYS FIRST PRINT AT FREBOBEARS ~ Maggie

Owned by :- Bobbie Rogers

 

THE ‘EXEMPTION CONFORMATION’ CUP for the most points gained in PEDIGREE classes at Companion/Fun Dog Shows

Awarded to :- JAVISON SILVER ASH AT NANAIMO ShCM ~ Sydney

Owned by :- Molly Apperley

 

THE ‘FREESPIRIT’ SHIELD for the most points gained in NOVELTY classes at Companion/Fun Dog Shows

Awarded to :- ARMATAN THUNDERBOLT AT NANAIMO ~ Bubba

Owned by :-  Molly Apperley

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

OBEDIENCE

 

THE ‘TAWNY TROPHY’ for the most points gained in Pre-Beginners/Beginners Obedience

Awarded to :- DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM Pre Beg 'Ex' ~ Flynn

Owned by :- Alison Keel

 

 THE  ‘ASCUK’ TROPHY for the most points gained in Novice Obedience

Awarded to:- MOORTIME SACRED MOON ~ Koda

Owned by :-  Lynne & Paul Cousins

 

THE ‘BLACK ICE’ TROPHY for the most points gained in  A Open/Championship Obedience

Awarded to :-  MOORTIME FOREST FERN CDex UDex WDex TD A 'Ex' ~ Fern

Owned by :- Lynne & Paul Cousins

 

THE ‘GEFION’ TROPHY for the BEST OBEDIENCE DOG overall

Awarded to :-  MOORTIME SACRED MOON ~ Koda

Owned by :-  Lynne & Paul Cousins

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

 

AGILITY

 

THE ‘PERTH’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 1 / 2 AGILITY

Awarded to :-   DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM Pre Beg 'Ex' ~ Flynn

Owned by :- Alison Keel

 

THE ‘VICTORIA’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 4 AGILITY

Awarded to:-  GEMTHORNE FINAL FLING AW'G' ~ Mac

Owned by :- Tracy Matheson Smith

 

THE ‘MELMARK’ TROPHY for the most points gained in GRADE 5 AGILITY

Awarded to :- TRIFORCE THE STORMRUNNER AW'S' ~ Dizzy

Owned by :- Tracy Matheson Smith

 

THE ‘QUEENSLAND’ CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 6 AGILITY

Awarded to :- GEMTHORNE THUNDERFLASH AW'G' ~ Eric

Owned by :- Gary Smith

 

THE 'THUNDERFLASH' CUP for the most points gained in GRADE 7 AGILITY

Awarded to :- GEMTHORNE THUNDERFLASH AW'G' ~ Eric

Owned by :- Gary Smith

 

THE ‘LANBRIA INCA GOLD’ TROPHY for the BEST AGILITY DOG overall

Awarded to:- GEMTHORNE THUNDERFLASH AW'G' ~ Eric

Owned by Gary Smith

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

DUAL PURPOSE

 

THE ‘BLUE EYE’ TROPHY for the BEST DUAL PURPOSE AUSSIE with success in the SHOWRING and at least one other working element:-

Awarded to :- DrCRAL MAJESTIC PRINCE ShCM Pre Beg 'Ex' ~ Flynn

Owned by :- Alison Keel

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

JUNIORS

 

 THE ‘ROANJORA’ TROPHY for JUNIORS in all disciplines age 6 – 11 years:-

Awarded to:-   Sam Green

 

THE ‘ROANJORA’ TROPHY for JUNIORS in all disciplines age 12 - 16 years:-

Awarded to:-   Nikki Reeve

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 

*****THE 'TWIST MEMORIAL SCROLL' for AUSSIE OF THE YEAR 2013*****

Awarded to:- SHEPALIAN NIGHTFLIGHT TO MOORTIME ShCM CDex UDex WD ~ Flight

Owned by Lynne and Paul Cousins

 

NEW ** THE 'WINNIE BROWN MEMORIAL TROPHY'  for RESCUE AUSSIE OF THE YEAR 2013**

Awarded to :- Miss Mauka of Wedderburn (Imp USA)

Owned by Juliet and Neil Wedderburn

 

Julie Blackburn - April 2014 


Print Print | Sitemap
© Australian Shepherd Club of the UK